Awards

Australian Hair Fashion Awards
Hairdresser of the Year

2019 AHFA Winner Australian Apprentice of the Year - Jessie Riches

2018 AHFA Finalist Australian Apprentice of the Year

2017 AHFA Finalist Victorian Hairdresser of the Year

2016 AHFA Finalist Victorian Hairdresser of the Year

2016 AHFA Finalist Australian Apprentice of the Year

2015 AHFA Winner Australian Apprentice of the Year

2015 AHFA Finalist Victorian Hairdresser of the Year

2015 AHFA Finalist Avante Gard Hairdresser of the Year

2015 AHFA Finalist Avante Gard Hairdresser of the Year

2015 AHFA Finalist Australian Apprentice of the Year

2015 AHFA Finalist Australian Apprentice of the Year

2014 AHFA Winner Australian Apprentice of the Year

2014 AHFA Finalist Australian Apprentice of the Year

2014 AHFA Finalist Victorian Hairdresser of the Year 

2014 AHFA Finalist Creative Team of the Year

2014 AHFA Finalist Avante Gard Hairdresser of the Year

2013 AHFA Avante Gard Winner Hairdresser of the Year

2013 Winner Australian Apprentice of the Year (Steff Tanian)

2013 Finalist Australian Hairdresser of the Year

2013 Finalist Creative Team of the Year

2013 Finalist Victorian Hairdresser of the Year

2013 Finalist Creative Colourist of the Year

2011 Finalist Australian Hairdresser of the Year

2011 Finalist Creative Colourist of the Year

2011 Finalist Creative Team of the Year
2011 Finalist Victorian Hairdresser of the Year
2011 Finalist Apprentice of the Year

2010 Victorian Hairdresser of the Year - Winner (Carl Keeley)
2010 Creative Colourist of the Year Finalist
2010 Victorian Hairdresser of the Year Finalist
2010 Australian Apprentice of the Year Finalist
2010 Artistic Team of the Year Finalist
2009 Creative Colourist of the Year Finalist

Hair and Beauty Industry Association

2019 Winner - Photographic Junior Female - Jessie Riches

2019 Head Judge HBIA - Belinda Keeley

2018 Head Judge HBIA - Belinda Keeley

2017 Head Judge HBIA - Belinda Keeley

2016Head Judge HBIA - Belinda Keeley

2015 Winner Photographic First Time - James

2015 2nd Place Photographic First Time - Jess

2015 3rd Photographic Junior Female - Jess

2012 Winner Apprentice Photographic
2012 Winner Hot Tool for Apprentice

2007 winner of the senior ladies Red Carpet
2011 Winner Men’s Black and White Photographic
2006 Australian Intermediate Champion
2006 Australian Junior Champion
2006 winner of Intermediate colour
2006 winner of intermediate cut
2006 winner of Junior ladies catwalk
2005 Runner Up Australian Senior Championship test transformation
2005 3rd place Australian Senior Championship test transformation
2005 3rd place Bridal
2005 3rd place Fashion Colour
2005 1st Apprentice Ladies Evening Hair
2005 2nd place of Apprentice Ladies Evening Hair
2004 runner up Ladies Senior Cat Walk

BUSINESS Awards

2010 Bendigo Bank Gippsland Business Awards - Hall of Fame Inductee

2009 Bendigo Bank Gippsland Business Awards - Winner Business of the Year
2009 Bendigo Bank Gippsland Business Awards - Winner Personal and Other Services Category
2007 Winner of the Federal Ministers Award for Excellence in New Apprentice Training
2007 Gippsland Business Awards Winner for Best New Business
2007 Gippsland Business Award Winner for Commerce
2006 Victorian Telstra women in Business under 30 years old finalist
2006 Runner-up Award for the Federal Ministers Award for innovations in Apprentice Training
2005 Victorian Telstra Women in Business under 30 years old finalist

2005 Gippsland Business of the Year

2005 Baw Baw Shire Individual Achievement Award
2005 Gippsland Business Award Winner for Best New Business
2005 Gippsland Business Award Winner for Commerce
2004 Gippsland Business Award Winner for Best new Business

Wella Trend Vision

2006 Wella Vic Trend Vision Runner-up

2007 Wella Victorian Trend Vision Runner-up
Oceanic Championships
2007 3rd place for Victoria

Hair Expo Australia Hairdresser of the Year Awards

2018 Hair Expo Bridal Style - Winner

2017 Hair Expo Finalist Victorian Hairdresser of the Year

2016 Hair Expo Finalist Victorian Hairdresser of the Year

2016 Hair Expo 1st place Junior Haircutting Championships

2016 Hair Expo 2nd place Junior Ladies Haircutting Championships

2016 Hair Expo 3rd place Senior Ladies Haircutting Championships

2016 Hair Expo Finalist Victorian Hairdresser of the Year

2015 Hair Expo Finalist -Technician of the Year

2015 Emerging Hairdresser of the Year Finalist

2014 Hair Expo Technician of the Year Highly Commended

2014   Hair Expo Apprentice of the Year Highly Commended

2013 People's Choice Award Winner 

2013 Emerging Hairdresser of the Year Finalist

2013   Hair Expo Apprentice of the Year Highly Commended

2013 Hair Expo Technician of the Year Highly Commended

2012 Hair Expo Technician of the Year Finalist - (Belinda Keeley)

2011 People's Choice Award Winner
2011 Hair Expo Technician of the Year Highly commended
2011 Hair Expo Salon Team of the Year Finalist
2011 Hair Expo Apprentice of the Year Highly Commended
2011 Hair Expo New Creative Force Highly Commended
2010 Colour Technician of the Year - Finalist
2010 Salon Team of the Year - Finalist (Warragul Salon)
2010 Entrepreneur of the Year - Finalist
2010 Apprentice of the Year - Highly Commended
2008 Winner of the International Cutting Competition

Australian F.A.M.E. Team

2016 Team Member - Alex Newman

2011 Team Member - Colleen Stanford

2015 Finalist - Chloe Hegan

2014 Finalist - Alex Newman

2012 Finalist - Peter Koziell

Chisholm Institute Training awards

2019 Winner - Apprentice of the Year - Jessie Riches

Shu International Gallery of Style

2017 Australian Finalist

2016 Australian Finalist

International Hairstylist Society

*Association now defunct

2014 1st Dominant Blondes Winner

2014 Open Victorian Colour Technician Champion

2014 1st Open Mens Haircut Winner

2014 1st Open Hair Up

2014 1st Apprentice Men's Golden Scissors  Winner

2014 Winner Golden Scissors Champion

2014 1st Open Ladies Salon Client Winner

2014 2nd Junior Dominant Blondes

2014 2nd Mens Session Styling

2014 2nd Apprentice Men's Haircut

2014 2nd Open Hair Up

2014 3rd Dominant Blondes

2014 3rd Mens Session Styling

2013 Victorian Salon of the Year Winner

2013 Victorian Hairdresser of the Year - Winner

2013 1st Dominant Blondes Winner

2013 2nd Dominant Blondes

2013 2nd Ladies Cut

2013 2nd High Fashion Colour

2009 Victorian State Championships 1st Open Ladies Haircut  Winner
2009 Victorian State Championships 3rd Junior Catwalk
2009 Victorian State Championships 3rd Team Collection
2009 Mini Comp 1st Junior Ladies Cut Winner
2009 Mini Comp 1st Avant Garde Couple
2009 Mini Comp 2nd Junior Ladies Colour
2009 Mini Comp 2nd Junior Mens Colour
2009 Mini Comp 2nd Junior Mens Cut
2nd place Junior Ladies Catwalk
2008 Runner up Junior Mens Cutting
2008 Runner up Junior Mens Cutting
2008 Mini Comp 1st Ladies Classic Evening Style Winner
2008 Mini Comp 3rd place Junior High Fashion Colour
2007 Runner up Open Ladies High Fashion Colour
2006 Runner Up Junior Catwalk
2006 Runner Up Junior Mens Cutting
2006 Runner Up Junior Ladies Cutting
2006 2nd place Open Mens Catwalk
2005 Winner Victorian Open Mens Catwalk Winner
2005 3rd National Open Ladies Catwalk
2004 Runner up Open Ladies Catwalk

Gippsland TAFE Apprentice Championships

*Association now defunct

2013 Winner Photographic

2013 2nd Photographic

2013 3rd Photographic

2012 Winner Free Expression Winner

2012 Winner encouragement award

2009 1st Ladies Haircut Winner
2009 2nd Ladies Haircut
2009 3rd Mens Haircut
2009 2nd Student Free Expression
2008 Overall Apprentice Champion
2008 1st Open Catwalk Winner
2008 1st Open Evening Style Winner
2008 1st Open Ladies Hair Colour Winner
2008 1st Open Ladies Haircut Winner
2008 3rd Open Mens Haircut
2008 3rd Free Expression
2008 Commended Open Evening Style
2008 Commended Open Ladies Colour
2008 1st First Year App Colour Shading Winner
2008 1st First Year App Free Expression Winner
2007 3rd place Long Hair Evening Style
2007 2nd place Free Expression
2007 3rd place Colour Shading
2006 1st place Colour Shading Winner
2006 3rd place Mens Style Cut
2006 1st Ladies Fashion Cut & Blowwave Winner
2006 3rd place Free Expression
2006 3rd place Colour Shading
2005 1st place Long Hair Evening Style Winner
2005 1st place Ladies Fashion Cut Winner
2005 1st place Colour Shading Winner
2005 3rd place Free Expression
2004 3rd place off the wall
2004 3rd place 1st year blow-wave

L’Oreal Style and Shoot

*competition now defunct

2007 4 finalist for the Victorian Style & Shoot

2006 Winner for Victorian Style & Shoot Winner
2006 2 finalists for the Vic Style & Shoot
2005 1 finalist for the Vic Style & Shoot